Duvet Fill Fiber — Down Alternative Polyester for Bedding Brands
- Duvet fill fiber is a synthetic polyester material designed to provide warmth, loft, and breathability in bedding.
- It typically uses Hollow Conjugate Siliconized (HCS) technology to mimic the insulation of natural down while remaining hypoallergenic and machine-washable.
- This fiber is the industry standard for creating durable, high-volume “down alternative” comforters that resist clumping.
PRODUCT DETAIL
Why Duvet Fill Performance Depends on Conjugate Crimp
A duvet is compressed every time the sleeper moves and must recover to full loft every morning. Across a 3–5 year product life at typical consumer use, that is approximately 1,000–1,800 compression-recovery cycles. The fiber property that determines whether a duvet still feels warm and fluffy after year three — or flat and thin — is the crimp type, not the fill weight.
- Conjugate 3D crimp (HCS): Locked permanently into the polymer crystal structure during bicomponent side-by-side spinning. Functions like a microscopic coil spring. After 5,000 compression-recovery test cycles, 85–95% initial loft was retained.
- Mechanical 2D crimp (standard solid fiber): Applied by stuffer-box crimper after drawing. Gradually relaxes under sustained compression. After the same cycles: 60–75% loft retained. The difference consumers experience is it ‘goes flat after a few months.’
- Fill weight efficiency: Fine denier HCS (3D–4D) traps more air per gram than coarser fiber—producing equivalent warmth at lower fill weight. A 3D HCS duvet at 400g/m² delivers more warmth than a 7D solid fiber duvet at the same weight.
Tog Rating to Fill Weight Reference (4D HCS)
- 5 tog: 3D HCS 150–200g/m² | 4D HCS 180–240g/m²
- 5 tog: 3D HCS 200–260g/m² | 4D HCS 250–320g/m²
- 5 tog: 3D HCS 280–360g/m² | 4D HCS 330–420g/m²
- 5 tog: 3D HCS 360–440g/m² | 4D HCS 420–520g/m²
- 15 tog: 4D HCS 500–600g/m² | 6D HCS 550–700g/m²
Loose fill vs. pre-bonded wadding: loose HCS fill is the standard—distributed inside the duvet shell and held by channel or box stitching. Pre-bonded thermally bonded wadding (HCS + LMF) prevents fill migration and gives consistent distribution regardless of stitching pattern. For high-volume OEM production, bonded wadding is often preferred. VNPOLYFIBER supplies both.
Applications
- All-season consumer retail duvet: 4D HCS siliconized, 380g/m², OEKO-TEX Class II. Highest global volume specification.
- Summer duvet: 3D HCS 180g/m². Very soft, very light. Warm-season retail.
- Winter duvet (cold climate): 4D–6D HCS 550g/m². UK 15 tog equivalent.
- Children’s duvet: 4D HCS OEKO-TEX Class I. Lighter fill per EU child safety guidance.
- Hotel duvet: 6D–7D HCS, 350g/m². 60°C commercial laundering durability.
- Sustainable branded duvet: 4D rHCS GRS + OEKO-TEX Class II. Recycled content hang tag.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Should I use loose fill or pre-bonded wadding?
Loose fill is conventional and allows consumers to shake and redistribute fill. Pre-bonded wadding sheet (HCS+LMF thermally bonded) eliminates migration and makes manufacturing fill distribution consistent. For high-volume OEMs where consistency matters more than consumer shakeability, bonded wadding may be preferred.
Q: How do I verify the tog rating of my finished duvet?
EN ISO 11092 is the test standard for thermal resistance — the basis for tog rating certification. Independent testing laboratories (Intertek, SGS, Bureau Veritas, TESTEX) perform this test on your finished duvet construction. VNPOLYFIBER provides loft guidance; official TOG certification must come from an accredited laboratory on your finished product.
Q: Can I claim my duvet is vegan with polyester fill?
Yes, polyester fill contains no animal-derived materials. If the shell fabric is also non-animal, the finished duvet is fully vegan. GRS-certified rPSF adds a recycled content credential alongside the vegan claim — a combination many sustainable bedding brands specify.
Q: What fill weight for a 10.5 tog all-season duvet with 4D HCS?
Approximately 330–420g/m² for 4D × 51mm HCS siliconized. Use 330g/m² for high-loft tight-stitch constructions; 420g/m² for wider-channel or more generously filled constructions. Verify by testing the finished construction with an accredited laboratory.
Technical Parameter
Product Specifications
| Grade | Specification | Notes |
| Summer duvet (4.5–7.5 tog) | 3D×51mm HCS siliconized | 150–250g/m². Very soft, lightweight warmth. |
| All-season duvet (10.5–13.5 tog) | 4D×51mm HCS siliconized | 300–500g/m². Most popular duvet specification globally. |
| Winter duvet (15 tog+) | 4D–6D×51–64mm HCS siliconized | 500–700g/m². Heavy warmth for cold climate retail. |
| Children’s duvet | 4D×51mm HCS OEKO-TEX Class I | Lighter fill weight per EU child safety guidance. |
| Hotel duvet | 6D–7D×64mm HCS siliconized | 300–450g/m². Commercial laundering rated 60°C. |
| GRS sustainable duvet | 4D×51mm rHCS siliconized | GRS certified. OEKO-TEX Class II. Full sustainability documentation. |
| Down-alternative premium | 3D×51mm or 1.5D microfiber | Maximum softness and warmth-to-weight. Directly competes with down. |
| Pre-bonded wadding | 4D HCS + 4D LMF 130°C (80/20) | Thermally bonded sheet. No fill migration. Easier construction. |
FAQ
1. What do you offer?
We supply a comprehensive range of fibers, including recycled hollow conjugated (both siliconized and non-siliconized) polyester staple fiber, hollow fiber, microfiber, virgin polyester staple fiber, and low-melt fiber.
2. What is it used for?
Our fibers are versatile and widely utilized across both the filling and non-woven industries, providing essential loft, durability, and texture for various consumer and industrial applications.
3. Are you a factory or a trading company?
We are primarily a manufacturer specializing in polyester staple fiber with years of industry expertise. To better serve our clients, we also operate a dedicated trading division that allows us to act as a one-stop solution provider.
In addition to our own fiber production, we source high-quality textile components (such as yarn and low-melt fibers) and finished goods (including foam, pillows, cushions, toys, and down/feather products) to ensure our customers have access to a comprehensive supply chain.
4. Where is your factory location?
To maintain a robust and flexible global supply chain, our manufacturing facilities are strategically located throughout Asia, specifically in Vietnam, China, Malaysia, Thailand, and Indonesia. If you would like to visit one of our sites, please contact your sales representative, and we will be happy to arrange transportation for you.
5. Can you accept free sample?
Yes, we provide free hand samples for quantities under 1 kilogram. Once a price is confirmed, we can prepare and dispatch your sample within 2–3 business days. Please note that while the sample is free, the freight costs are the responsibility of the client.
6. Can you provide ODM service?
Absolutely. We specialize in ODM (Original Design Manufacturing). This means we can customize the material composition, dimensions, quantity, packaging, and branding to meet your specific requirements. Your logo and unique specifications will be integrated into the final product.
7. How about your quality? What’s the minimum order Quantity (MOQ)?
We invite you to place a trial order to experience our quality firsthand. Our standard MOQ is 23,000 kilograms per order.
Regarding pricing, we maintain a no-bargain policy. We believe in transparency and efficiency, so we provide our most competitive offer upfront to save you time and ensure a straightforward procurement process.
8. Can I mix different items in one order?
Yes, for your convenience, we allow for a maximum of two different items to be mixed within a single container.
9. How can you guarantee the product quality?
Quality is the cornerstone of our business. We employ an experienced QC team that monitors every stage of production, from raw material inspection to the final manufacturing process. We utilize a range of advanced testing instruments to ensure our fibers meet strict industry standards.
Our business philosophy is simple: We aim to serve one customer 1,000 times, rather than 1,000 customers once. We prioritize long-term partnerships built on consistent excellence.
10. What’s the payment terms?
L/C at sight, 30% TT in advance are mostly accepted; other terms shall be negotiable by both sides
For more information, please feel free to contact :
Tony Tan
Mobile number: +84 90 466 5251 (Whatsapp/Wechat/Viber/Signal)







